Past Honorees

1992
Hiram L. Fong, Sr. – McKinley High
Robert J. Pfeiffer – McKinley High
Patricia F. Saiki – Hilo High

1993
George R. Ariyoshi – McKinley High
Gladys Ainoa Brandt – Territorial Normal School – UH
Dr. Margaret Oda – Hilo High

1994
Wallace Fujiyama – McKinley High
Ah Quon McElrath – McKinley High
William S. Richardson – Roosevelt High
GTE Hawaiian Tel – Corporate Honoree

1995
Rev. Abraham Akaka – McKinley High
Shimeji Kanazawa – Hilo High
Herman Lum – McKinley High
DFS Hawaii (Galleria) – Corporate Honoree

1996
Senator Daniel K. Inouye – McKinley High
Alfred Laureta – Lahainaluna School
Dr. Ruth Oda – Hilo High
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation – Corporate Honoree

1997
Robert Fujimoto – Hilo High
Carole Kai – McKinley High
Masayuki Tokioka – McKinley High
First Hawaiian Bank – Corporate Honoree

1998
Adelaide (Frenchy) DeSoto – Roosevelt High
Francis Hatanaka – Maui High
Masaru (Pundy) Yokouchi – Baldwin High
Bank of Hawaii – Corporate Honoree

1999
Harriet Aoki – Roosevelt High
Ronald E. Bright – Hilo High
Fujio Matsuda – McKinley High
Sony Hawaii – Corporate Honoree

2000
Toshiyuki Nakasone – Lahainaluna High
Joyce Tsunoda – Leilehua High
Wally Yonamine – Farrington High
International Savings & Loan – Corporate Honoree

2001
Mitsugi Nakashima – Kauai High
Cha Thompson – Farrington High
Central Pacific Bank – Corporate Honoree

2002
Charles Toguchi – Castle High
Hilton Hawaiian Village Beach Resort & Spa –Corporate Honoree

2003
Robin Campaniano – Roosevelt High
Herbert Kaopua Sr. – Kaimuki High
Bert A. Kobayashi – Farrington High
Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. – Corporate Honoree

2004
Edward Y. Hirata – Hilo High
Russell K. Okata – Hilo High
Leslie Wilcox – Kalani High
AIG Hawaii – Corporate Honoree

2005
Alton T. Kuioka – Kalani High
Wesley Park – Roosevelt High
Emme Tomimbang – Farrington High
Island Insurance Co., Ltd. – Corporate Honoree

2006
Matt Levi – University Lab School
Ronald K. Migita – Baldwin High
Florence H. Yamada – Waipahu High
The Honolulu Advertiser – Corporate Honoree

2007
Donald M. Takaki – Maui High
Alan Wong – Leilehua High
Servco Pacific Inc. – Corporate Honoree

2008
Veronica Kaneko – Pearl City High
Larry Price – Roosevelt High
Stanley Seki – McKinley High
Meadow Gold Dairies Hawaii –Corporate Honoree

2009
Sam Choy – Kahuku High
Charles Higa – McKinley High
Marilyn Moniz-Kaho‘ohanohano – Kaimuki High
KTA Super Stores – Corporate Honoree

2010
Allan K. Ikawa – Hilo High
Daniel B.T. Lau – McKinley High
Harry A. Saunders – Kailua High
Oceanic Time Warner Cable – Corporate Honoree

2011
Lynne Kimoto Madden – Roosevelt High
Arthur A. Ushijima – Baldwin High
Eric K. Yeaman – Konawaena High
Oceanit – Corporate Honoree

2012
Donna Mercado Kim – Farrington High
Ernest K. Nishizaki – Leilehua High
HMSA – Corporate Honoree

2013
Guy Fujimura – Farrington High
Donna Tanoue – Kalani High
R.M. Towill Corporation – Corporate Honoree

2014
Jennifer Goto Sabas – Castle High
Tony Takitani – Baldwin High
Harold K.L. Castle Foundation – Corporate Honoree

2015
Alan M. Oshima – Farrington High
Susan E. Yamada – Castle High
Foodland – Corporate Honoree

2016
Dawn Amano-Ige – Campbell High
Lance Mizumoto – Pearl City High
Nordic PCL Construction, Inc. – Corporate Honoree

2017
Stanford S. Carr – Maui High
Sherry Menor-McNamara – Waiakea High
Hawaii News Now – Corporate Honoree

2018
Susan Eichor — McKinley High
Barry Taniguchi — Hilo High
Ian Kitajima — Castle High

2019
Kathy Whang Inouye – Leilehua High
John Komeiji – University Laboratory School
First Hawaiian Bank – Corporate Honoree